July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017 Donors

Our donors are an essential part of our school's success. Without your financial support we would not be able to enrich the Cotter experience for our students, support the needs of our faculty and staff, and improve our facilities for generations to come. Your gifts leave a lasting legacy that benefit all aspects of our schools and for that we are extremely grateful.

Visionaries $10,000 or above

BK 5K Youth Fund

Bob Kierlin 1957 & Mary Burrichter

Dave & Muriel Arnold

Greg & Susan Sobolewski

Hiawatha Education Foundation

Merchants Bank

Morrie Miller Athletic Foundation

Rich 1960 & Yvonne Wantock

RTP Company

Slaggie Family Foundation

Winona National Bank

Champions $5,000 to $9,999

Alliant Castings

Dahl Automotive

Fastenal Company

Fr. Don Lovas 1955

John & Marlene Mulrooney

Miller Ingenuity

Modern Ready Mix

Sugar Loaf Ford Lincoln Mercury Inc

Wayne Rendahl & Ann Sullivan

Will & Shirley Oberton

Ambassadors $1,000 to $4,999

Altra Federal Credit Union

Anita (Trzebiatowski) 1967 & Jerry 1958 Modjeski

Anonymous

Arlene Blank 1959

Bill 1947 & Mary Wieczorek

Charlie Smith 1939

Chris Arnold 1984 & Stacey Mounce Arnold

Colleen & Tom 1978 Peplinski

Cytec Solvay Group

Dan & Pat Rukavina

Dan 1970 & Nancy Goltz

Dan 1980 & Jeni Arnold

Dave & Jolene Vaselaar

Derek & Cathy Espy

Don & Lori Rivers

Greg & Terri (Kukowski) 1979 Evans

Jack & Judy Richter

Jeni & Dan 1980 Arnold

Jerry 1958 & Anita (Trzebiatowski) 1967 Modjeski

Jim & Jean Frankard

Jim 1966 & Sandi Blank

John & Kathy Fillmore

Julie (Biesanz) Gardner 1981

Kohner Materials

Laura & Paul Schaffner

Linda & Robert Schrupp

Lloyd 1957 & Billie Rivers

Lori A. Rivers

Matt 1997 & Liz Biesanz

Midtown Foods

Niki (Lynch) 1999 & Travis Peterson

Paul & Jan Brosnahan

Paul Morgan & Rita Miller

Rhoda (Engel) Abts 1950

Robert & Linda Schrupp

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Sandi & Jim 1966 Blank

Scott & Kathy Turner

Sister Judith Schaefer

Slaggie Capital Group

Sr. Mary Jo Baldus, RSM

Sugar Loaf Senior Living

Terry Fleming 1975

Terry Owen

Tom & Annmarie DeMarais

WHV, Inc.

Winona Family Dental Care

Winona Health

Leaders $500 to $999

Amy & Fran 1982 Modjeski

Barry & Kim McRaith

Bill & Lori Ortega

Bishop Robert H. Brom 1956

Christian & Mary Michener

Colleen & Dan Koll

Dan & Colleen Koll

Dave & Mary Forney

Fran 1982 & Amy Modjeski

Hal Leonard Corporation

IHM Seminary

Jean Theis 1959

Keith Ashelin 1979

Ken & Vera Suman

Lance & Chris Duellman

Mark 1978 & Christine Ayotte

Mary & Christian Michener

Megan (Sheehan) 1995 & Brendon Duffy

Millie (Lilla) Wachowiak 1943

Nick 1993 & Cari (Beeman) 1999 Beyerstedt

Phil 1948 & Barb (Bittner) 1950 Feiten

Robert Biesanz Memorial Scholarship Fund

Russ & Amy Rubie

Shari & Clare Jarvis

Sinsinawa Dominican Sisters

Steve & Ann Blue

Ted & Patti Biesanz

Theis Printing

Todd Graff & Laurie Ziliak

Tom & Sherri Nachtigal

Winona Mechanical, Inc.

Wunderlich Insurance Agency

Partners $250 to $499

All Trades Service LLC

Anthony 1992 & Betsy Tibor

Barb & Steve 1957 Slaggie

Barb (Kertzman) 1984 & Gary Marg

Biesanz Energy Group

Bob & Mary Jo Strauss

Brian 2001 & Sara (Strauss) 2001 Thomas

Bridget Blank 1995

Chris & Erin (Oberton) 2002 Gervais

Dale & Linda Schauer

David & Nancy Griffin

Don & Jan Nitti

Donald 1954 & Sharon McElmury

Elaine (Heaser) McLeod 1965

Ellsworth & Helen Simon

Fawcett-Junker Funeral Home

Fr. Richard Dernek 1962

Greg 1968 & Mary Kay (Lettner) 1972 Bambenek

Helene (Wanek) 1951 & Ron 1950 Dreas

Jerry & Susan Miller

John & Joan Broadwater

Knitcraft Corporation

Kristin (Brang) 1996 & Jake 1995 Biesanz

Leiha & Rollie Larson

Matt & Laurie Broghammer

Mike 1963 & Suzanne Moravec

Motor Parts & Equipment

Neil 1988 & Maureen Mulrooney

Pat & Joan Costello

Patrick 1988 & Sandra Mullen

Peerless Chain Company

Riverfront Partnership LP

Rohrer Center, LTD

Ron 1950 & Helene (Wanek) 1951 Dreas

Sr. Delores Hannon

Steve 1957 & Barb Slaggie

Steve 1970 & Monica Nelton

Tim 1992 & Stacy (Hundt) 1992 Flanagan

Tony 1985 & Becky Speltz

Winona Sales & Leasing

Friends $1 to $249

Al 1967 & Jaclyn Butenhoff

Al Smith 1948

Amanda & Jeff Weifenbach

American Family Insurance - Larry Ebert

American Family Insurance - Steve Young

Angie (Vogel) 1994 & Chuck Daley

Angie Bork

Ann (Palubicki) 1963 & John Gustin

Ann Watkowski 1965

Ann Williamson 1973

Anne (Rowan) 1963 & Byron Wood

Arran Davis 2007

Arthur 1950 & June Ann Maze

Barbara & Robert DuFresne

Bay State Milling Co.

Bill 1956 & Judy (Brom) 1958 Cunningham

Bill Duellman & Erika Shields Duellman

Bloedow Bakery

Bob & Marlene Kohner

Bob & Sue Hoodecheck

Bob 1948 & Mitzie Hennessy

Bob 1964 & Debye Judge

Bonnie (Sauerer) 1975 & Stephen Francisco

Bremer Bank - Rollingstone

Bremer Bank - Winona

Brian & Ann Junker

Brian & Sue Wolfe

Bryceson and Debbie Maus

Bub’s Brewing Co.

Bud 1969 & Charlie (Kaczorowski) 1972 Kaehler

Butch & Lynne Beier

Carl 1962 & Barbara Bambenek

Carol Orlowske

Cheryl & Jerry 1971 Wilma

Chris & Grace Welle

Chris 2003 & Janneke Sobeck

Christina Uribe Nitti 1994

Christine & Daniel Nichols

Christine (Raphael) Beirne 1967

Christopher Hoeppner 1980

Class of 1957

Companion Animal Care Center

Conrad Brom 1941

Dan & Lori Northrop

Dan & Mary Johnson

Dan & Rita Fliehr

Dan 1957 & Dee Mertes

Dan 1972 & Deb Kohner

David 1965 & Sandra Symicek

David 1980 & Kathleen Clemence

David Mrozek 1968

Dean & Debra Beckman

Dee's Auto Care

Dennis 1966 & Marie Brom

Dolores (Waldera) 1952 Paszkiewicz

Don & Dee (Butenhoff) 1956 Wittenberg

Donald & Sonja Sheehan

Dorothy (Glowacki) 1943 & William Chuchna

Doug & Roxanne Borkowski

Doug & Sharon Penning

Elmer's Auto Sales & Salvage

Floor Coverings of Winona

Floyd & Joan Mullen

Fr. Jim Berning

Frank & Diane Wohletz

Fritz 1970 & Teresa Speck

Gene & Nancy Boettcher

Gene 1961 & Carolyn D'Amour

Gene Dahm 1958

Genelle Groh Beck & Steve Beck

George 1966 & Donna Hoeppner

Geraldine (Peplinski) 1960 Kratz

Gerry 1967 & Kathleen Gunderson

Goltz Pharmacy

Goodshop

Goodson Manufacturing Co.

Greg 1970 & Becky Maliszewski

Gundersen Lutheran Eye & Vision Clinic

H&M Plumbing & Heating

Henry 1962 & Nancy Rollinger

Hiatt Metal Forming, LLC

Hy-Vee Food Stores

Jack & Judie (Erpelding) 1960 Keen

James 1955 & Virginia Dean

James 1967 & Susan Burns

James Yenish

Janice (Thrune) Krejce 1960

Jay & Dee's Special T's

Jayne & Pat 1980 Meier

Jeff 1977 & Nancy (Freund) 1977 Rivers

Jeff 1985 & Michelle (Cada) 1985 Kohner

Jim & Jeanne Danneker

Jim & Jenny Ellis

Jim 1963 & Nancy Bambenek

Joan (Anglewitz) 1968 & Joseph Matchey

Joan (Duellman) 1965 & David Hemmelman

John 1950 & Elaine Angst

John 1958 & Jean (Halterman) 1959 Hartert

John 1967 & Cindy (Sievers) 1968 Leaf

John Chuchel 1956 & Suzanne Ness

John Wineski 1987

Jon & Vickie Cada

Joseph Srnec 1957

Juan 1982 & Anne Foegen

Julie (Maze) Moriarty 1957

Justin and Mary Galke

Kaitlin Nachtigal

Karen Williamson 1965

Keith & Mary Ann Kuehl

Keith & Theresa Speltz

Keith 1956 & Nancy Hauge

Kendell Lumber Company

Kenneth Plein 1956

Kevin & Anna Koopman

Kevin & Bea Salisbury

Kevin & Dorothy Ferden

Kevin Fitzgerald

Kish & Sons Electric, Inc.

Kurt & Tammy (Bronk) 1998 Hoeger

Lara Kierlin 1991

Larry & Marsha Stenzel

LaVerne Kohner 1949

Ledebuhr's Meat Processing

Lee 1957 & Sherrie (Kreher) 1961 Besek

Linda Oddy-Whyte & Brett Whyte

Mark & Julie Schneider

Mark & Marie Gernes

Mark 1986 & Mary Ellen Staelgraeve

Marsha & Larry Stenzel

Mary ( Rowan) Harrity 1973 & Richard Harrity

Mary Ann (Schneider) 1969 & Orest 1953 Ochrymowycz

Mary June (Zbylicki) Zbylicki 1956

Mary Moxness

Maureen Doffing 1972

Michael & Sara (Bork) 1980 Gabrick

Michael 1954 & Anne (Loesch) 1958 Rompa

Michael Hagarty & Maura Thompson Hagarty

Michael Libera 1948

Michael Swenson

Mike & Carol (Morawiecki) 1974 Hansen

Mike & Kay (Rieber) 1957 Orlowske

Mike & Sandy Kramer

Mike 1948 & Frances Galvin

Mike 1966 & Sue (Ebertowski) 1966 Hauser

Msgr. Hargesheimer

Nancy (Kratch) Piper 1962

Nick & Nancy Whaley

North Castle Graphics

Orest 1953 & Mary Ann (Schneider) 1969 Ochrymowycz

Owen Warneke & Associates

Patricia (Schneider) 1969 & Doug Hubbard

Paul & Mary Pelissero

Paul & Peggy Killian

Paul 1971 & Dorothy Evanson

Pet Medical Center

Peter & Maureen Speltz

Peter 1961 & Kay Walsh

Peter Horton

Rachel Vogel

Rick & Peggy Duellman

River Hills Dental

Robert & Joan (Wild) 1951 Gleason

Rome 1953 & Bev Ritter

Ron 1965 & Kay Kuhlmann

Ron Steinbauer 1961

Roseanne & Don Schultz

Rosemary (Evanson) Boezi 1956

Russell & Associates

Sally (Sievers) 1970 & Don Frisby

Sally Blank 1989

Sammy's Pizza & Restaurant

Sandra (Smith) 1960 & James Gaffigan

Sandra Hohnstadt

Sara (Bork) 1980 & Michael Gabrick

Sarah Speltz 1997

Shannon Huelskamp

Shirley (Molock) 1954 & Larry Dieterman

Speltz Auto Center

Sport & Spine Physical Therapy

State Farm Insurance - Jack Warnemunde

Stephen 1968 & Charlotte Kwosek

Steve & Alice Flo

Sue (Snyder) 1969 & Ralph Jobe

Taco Johns

Ted & Amy Reilly

Timothy & Summer Kohner

Tom 1967 & Linda Angst

Tom 1987 & Mary (Baier) 1985 Schell

Tom Slaggie 1954

Tony & Kathy Piscitiello

United Driving School

Wayne & Kathy Shustrom

Wendy (Pozanc) 1971 & Jeff Johnson

Westgate Bowl & Wellington's Pub & Grill

Winona Elks Club No. 327

Winona Veterinary Hospital